Month: April 2019

54th Annual Exhibit Wrap-up

The exhibit committee would like to thank all who worked on and supported the event and made it a such a success!

Congratulations to all the talented exhibitors and the following award winners.

GALA AWARDS

MAYOR’S AWARD (chosen by Dean Mazzarella)  Country Window Box by Bonnie Clifton

FOUNDERS AWARD–JOHN DELIBERO (chosen by Rocco Palmieri)  Awesome by Corinne Goodrich

FOUNDERS AWARD–ELLIE DELIBERO (chosen by Sondra Celli) The Happy Hounds of Myopia 2018 by Lisa Nugent

PRESIDENT’S AWARD (chosen by Brian Beaudoin) Chaos by  Frances Reyes Cruz

EXHIBIT CHAIRPERSON’S AWARD (chosen by Jane Keough) Dog People by Rachel Armington

CLAUDE H. MUNSON AWARD (chosen by the judges) Daybreak-Front Beach, Rockport by Yvonne Hemingway


ADVANCED OILS

FIRST:                      Doreen LaScola – Essence
SECOND:              Janet Tibert – Winter Blues

ADVANCED ACRYLICS

FIRST:                      Brian Beaudoin – Untitled
SECOND:              Emile LaPointe – Calm Day
THIRD:                   Karen Kemp – Winter Meadow

ADVANCED WATERCOLOR

FIRST:                      Donna Peck – Spotlight on Fuchsia
SECOND:              Donna Hediger – Perkins Cove
THIRD:                   Becky Parsons – Maine Lighthouse
H.M.:                        Karen Kemp – Sphere

ADVANCED PASTELS

FIRST:                      Elizabeth Roy – Peony
SECOND:              Sharon L. Sjoblom-Koski – Winter Wonderland
THIRD:                    Lisa Nugent – Comfortably Coiled

ADVANCED MIXED MEDIA

FIRST:                      Sally Sargent – Crossroads

ADVANCED PHOTOGRAPHY

FIRST:                      James Karis – Rome
SECOND:              Mary J. Dunn – Harbingers of Spring

ADVANCED DRAWING

FIRST:                   Jesse Knott – Untitled


INTERMEDIATE OILS

FIRST:                   Julie Fox – Chelsea Gray Has a Rainbow Period

INTERMEDIATE ACRYLICS

FIRST:                   Beverly Fratoni – Fitchburg Common Bandstand
SECOND:           Corinne Melanson – Untitled
THIRD:                Catherine Fox – Spring Jewels
H.M.:                     Rebecca Nichols – Last Minute

INTERMEDIATE WATERCOLOR

FIRST:                   Judith Fava – Ebb Tides
SECOND:           Joyce Brodkin – Untitled
THIRD:                Darlene Spencer – Farm House Still Life
H.M.:                    Renee Place – Red, White and Blue 

INTERMEDIATE MIXED MEDIA

FIRST:                   Joan Icker – Ancient Altar 

INTERMEDIATE PHOTOGRAPHY

FIRST:                 Stephen Fox – Rome

INTERMEDIATE DRAWING

FIRST:                Tammy Bucchino – Mi’kmaq Florals


INTERMEDIATE/ADVANCED CRAFTS/SCULPTURE/CARVING

FIRST:                 Sue Valentine – Three Small Urns
SECOND:         Tracy Shorter – I Love You to the Moon and Back
THIRD:               Victor Latek – Tribute to Fisherman


STUDENT DIVISION

FIRST:                 Isabella Song – Untitled
SECOND:         Emma Kalajian – Lion Heart
THIRD:              Kai Abbott – Watch Me Bloom
H.M.:                   Isabella Song – Untitled


SPECIAL THEME

FIRST:                 Yvonne Hemingway – Shady Chaos
SECOND:         Brian Beaudoin – Organized CHAOS
THIRD:             James Karis – Las Vegas
H.M.:                  Darlene Spencer – Chaos
H.M.:                  Cindylee Gee – Thunderous Chaos


POPULAR VOTE

ADVANCED:                 Lisa Nugent – The Happy Hounds of Myopia 2018
INTERMEDIATE:        Fay Brooks – Rose of Italy
STUDENT:                      Helen Cohen – Self Portrait
SPECIAL.:                       Rebecca Nichols – Of Unsound Mind

DSC03307   DSC03314   DSC03309

DSC03274   DSC03285   DSC03280   DSC03290   DSC03305    DSC03302   DSC03304   DSC03297DSC03277  DSC03295DSC03298   DSC03299   DSC03278   DSC03303   DSC03296  DSC03275 DSC03283   daybreak painting

DON’T MISS THE RECPECTION AND AWARDS TONIGHT AT OUR ANNUAL SPRING EXHIBIT

Here are a few previews and the weekend schedule:

20190404_195135   raffle table   20190404_200231

20190404_200214

SPECIAL THEME EXHIBIT: “CHAOS”

FEATURED EXHIBITING ARTIST:  KATHY PATRY  Kathleen Patry 2019 LAA exhibiting artist

The following is a schedule of event dates:

Judges Voting                              Friday, April 5           3:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Reception                                      Friday, April 5           6:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Exhibit Hours                              Saturday, April 6      1:00 am – 3:30 pm and  6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Sunday, April 7          1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Take Down & Clean Up          Sunday, April 7         5:00 pm