Category: Annual Exhibits

54th Annual Exhibit Wrap-up

The exhibit committee would like to thank all who worked on and supported the event and made it a such a success!

Congratulations to all the talented exhibitors and the following award winners.

GALA AWARDS

MAYOR’S AWARD (chosen by Dean Mazzarella)  Country Window Box by Bonnie Clifton

FOUNDERS AWARD–JOHN DELIBERO (chosen by Rocco Palmieri)  Awesome by Corinne Goodrich

FOUNDERS AWARD–ELLIE DELIBERO (chosen by Sondra Celli) The Happy Hounds of Myopia 2018 by Lisa Nugent

PRESIDENT’S AWARD (chosen by Brian Beaudoin) Chaos by  Frances Reyes Cruz

EXHIBIT CHAIRPERSON’S AWARD (chosen by Jane Keough) Dog People by Rachel Armington

CLAUDE H. MUNSON AWARD (chosen by the judges) Daybreak-Front Beach, Rockport by Yvonne Hemingway


ADVANCED OILS

FIRST:                      Doreen LaScola – Essence
SECOND:              Janet Tibert – Winter Blues

ADVANCED ACRYLICS

FIRST:                      Brian Beaudoin – Untitled
SECOND:              Emile LaPointe – Calm Day
THIRD:                   Karen Kemp – Winter Meadow

ADVANCED WATERCOLOR

FIRST:                      Donna Peck – Spotlight on Fuchsia
SECOND:              Donna Hediger – Perkins Cove
THIRD:                   Becky Parsons – Maine Lighthouse
H.M.:                        Karen Kemp – Sphere

ADVANCED PASTELS

FIRST:                      Elizabeth Roy – Peony
SECOND:              Sharon L. Sjoblom-Koski – Winter Wonderland
THIRD:                    Lisa Nugent – Comfortably Coiled

ADVANCED MIXED MEDIA

FIRST:                      Sally Sargent – Crossroads

ADVANCED PHOTOGRAPHY

FIRST:                      James Karis – Rome
SECOND:              Mary J. Dunn – Harbingers of Spring

ADVANCED DRAWING

FIRST:                   Jesse Knott – Untitled


INTERMEDIATE OILS

FIRST:                   Julie Fox – Chelsea Gray Has a Rainbow Period

INTERMEDIATE ACRYLICS

FIRST:                   Beverly Fratoni – Fitchburg Common Bandstand
SECOND:           Corinne Melanson – Untitled
THIRD:                Catherine Fox – Spring Jewels
H.M.:                     Rebecca Nichols – Last Minute

INTERMEDIATE WATERCOLOR

FIRST:                   Judith Fava – Ebb Tides
SECOND:           Joyce Brodkin – Untitled
THIRD:                Darlene Spencer – Farm House Still Life
H.M.:                    Renee Place – Red, White and Blue 

INTERMEDIATE MIXED MEDIA

FIRST:                   Joan Icker – Ancient Altar 

INTERMEDIATE PHOTOGRAPHY

FIRST:                 Stephen Fox – Rome

INTERMEDIATE DRAWING

FIRST:                Tammy Bucchino – Mi’kmaq Florals


INTERMEDIATE/ADVANCED CRAFTS/SCULPTURE/CARVING

FIRST:                 Sue Valentine – Three Small Urns
SECOND:         Tracy Shorter – I Love You to the Moon and Back
THIRD:               Victor Latek – Tribute to Fisherman


STUDENT DIVISION

FIRST:                 Isabella Song – Untitled
SECOND:         Emma Kalajian – Lion Heart
THIRD:              Kai Abbott – Watch Me Bloom
H.M.:                   Isabella Song – Untitled


SPECIAL THEME

FIRST:                 Yvonne Hemingway – Shady Chaos
SECOND:         Brian Beaudoin – Organized CHAOS
THIRD:             James Karis – Las Vegas
H.M.:                  Darlene Spencer – Chaos
H.M.:                  Cindylee Gee – Thunderous Chaos


POPULAR VOTE

ADVANCED:                 Lisa Nugent – The Happy Hounds of Myopia 2018
INTERMEDIATE:        Fay Brooks – Rose of Italy
STUDENT:                      Helen Cohen – Self Portrait
SPECIAL.:                       Rebecca Nichols – Of Unsound Mind

DSC03307   DSC03314   DSC03309

DSC03274   DSC03285   DSC03280   DSC03290   DSC03305    DSC03302   DSC03304   DSC03297DSC03277  DSC03295DSC03298   DSC03299   DSC03278   DSC03303   DSC03296  DSC03275 DSC03283   daybreak painting

DON’T MISS THE RECEPTION AND AWARDS TONIGHT AT OUR ANNUAL SPRING EXHIBIT

Here are a few previews and the weekend schedule:

20190404_195135   raffle table   20190404_200231

20190404_200214

SPECIAL THEME EXHIBIT: “CHAOS”

FEATURED EXHIBITING ARTIST:  KATHY PATRY  Kathleen Patry 2019 LAA exhibiting artist

The following is a schedule of event dates:

Judges Voting                              Friday, April 5           3:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Reception                                      Friday, April 5           6:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Exhibit Hours                              Saturday, April 6      1:00 am – 3:30 pm and  6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Sunday, April 7          1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Take Down & Clean Up          Sunday, April 7         5:00 pm

LAA 54th ANNUAL EXHIBIT

LAA 54th ANNUAL EXHIBIT
St. Leo’s auditorium, 120 Main St., Leominster, MA
April 5, 2019 – April 7, 2019

SPECIAL THEME EXHIBIT: “CHAOS”

FEATURED EXHIBITING ARTIST:  KATHY PATRY  Kathleen Patry 2019 LAA exhibiting artist

We are excited and pleased to announce that plans for our annual spring exhibit are well under way. Thank you to all the members who sent in entries and sponsor forms. We are tallying up the numbers (artwork and donations) and looking forward to a very successful show!

The following is a schedule of event dates:

Delivery of Artwork                Thursday, April 4      4:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Set Up Time                                  Thursday, April 4      3:30 pm – 7:00 pm

Judges Voting                              Friday, April 5           3:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Reception                                      Friday, April 5           6:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Exhibit Hours                              Saturday, April 6      1:00 am – 3:30 pm and  6:00 pm – 8:00 pm

Sunday, April 7          1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Take Down & Clean Up          Sunday, April 7         5:00 pm

Related documents:

54rd Annual Exhibit Schedule and Rules

Rules and Procedures 2019 Spring Exhibit

2018 Guidelines for Determining Your Exhibit Level

54th ANNUAL SPRING EXHIBIT – April, 2019

The Leominster Art Association 54th Annual Spring Exhibit will take place  April 4th, 5th, 6th, and 7th  2019 at St. Leo’s Fr. John E. Doran Center. The “Special Theme” exhibit will be “Chaos”.

More details will be available in early 2019.

2018 Annual Exhibit Awards

31494460_1609776409119282_334274413336628976_n

The following were awarded ribbons at the recent Annual Spring Exhibit held at St. Leo’s Auditorium in Leominster, MA. The show was judged by Jill Pottle, Lauren Szumita, Stephen Jareckie, and Barry Van Dusen.

Special Awards

Claude H. Munson Award: Renee Place, Pears

Mayor’s Award: Patricia Ardinger, Old Mill Street RR Bridge

John Delibero Founder’s Award: Rachel Armington, Witness

Eleanor Delibero Founder’s Award: Becky Parsons, Gabriel

President’s Award: Martha Monroe, The Walk Home

Exhibit Chair’s Award: Ferry Auguste, The Monster Under the Bed

 

Amateur Watercolor

First: Renee Tamling, Mom and Baby in Stripes

Second: Bonnie Laning Clifton, Hidden in Florence

Third: Timothy Hertel, Waves

HR: Sarah Rucker

 

Intermediate Watercolor

First: Josephine Wiktorski, Mother and Child

Second: Joan Icker, Inlet Lighthouse

Third: Thelma Brideau, Clematis

HR: Betty Chapman, Untitled #2

 

Advanced Watercolor

First: Yvonne Hemingway, Signs of Spring #2

Second: Ellen Ruther Donaldson, Back in the Studio

Third: Sally Sargent, Lily’s for Two

HR: Robert Cole, Good Winter

HR: Judith H. Fava, Park Street Diner

HR: Rachel Armington, Tower Hill Angel

 

Amateur Acrylics

First: Renee Place, Pears

Second: Cindi Peterson, The Color Purple

Third: Diane Stone, Fresh Produce 1

 

Intermediate Acrylics

First: Martha Webster, Late Afternoon Marsh

Second: Corinne Melanson, Majestic Mountains

Third: Suzanne Landry, Lupines By The Sea

HR: Beverly Fratoni, My Feathered Friend

 

Advanced Acrylics

First: Carleen Deblois, The East Wind

Second: Cindy Ward, The Shed

Third: Emil LaPointe, Show Me The Way

HR: Arlene Ferrier, Stave Church Norway

 

Intermediate Oils

First: Clifford Johnson, The Old Town, Shanghai

Second: Renee Place, Bowl

Third: Linnea Romhanyi, Journey

 

Advanced Oils

First: Arlene Terrier, Wyoming Backyard

Second: Janet Tibert, Lilacs

Third: Cheryl Hughes, Cliff Walk

HR: Mary Dunn: Always Remembered

 

Special Theme:  Tranquility

First: Brian Beaudoin, Soft Sands

Second: Becky Parsons, Tranquil Pasture

Third: Pauline Pirro, So Peaceful on Long Lake, Maine

HR: Cindy Ward, Quiet Hour

 

Intermediate Pastels

First: Gail Oswald, Keystone Bridge

Second: Josephine Wiktorski, That Time of Year

Third: Diane Putnam, Nocturne: The Old Mile

HR: Kathleen Kessel, Sippewissett One

 

Advanced Pastels

First: Elizabeth Roy, Iris

Second: Ann Howe, Picture Perfect Water Day

 

Advanced Drawing

First: Mary J Dunn, Autumn Light

Second: Jesse Knott, Untitled #1

 

Advanced Mixed Media

First: Joan Icker, Indigo

Second: Martie Paris, Paris

 

Advanced Crafts

First: Tammy Bucchino, Contemporary Mi’kmaq Fan

Second; Cindylee Gee, Big Ass Bass

Third: Victor Latek, Flamingo

HR: Thelma Denlinger, Bubba

 

Advanced Photography

First: James Karis, Hagia Sophia

Second: James T. McKnight, Fay Corsair

Third: Melony Letarte: Prairie Adventure

HR: Rocco Palmieri, Indian Mortar

 

Students

First: Riley Hess, Psithurism

Second: Ferry Auguste, The Monster Under the Bed

Third: Joseph McLolgan, Bundle of Tools

HR: Ferry Auguste, The Mind of Mine

HR: AJ Marcantona, Spiderweb of Dew

HR: Isabella Song, Portrait of My Sister

HR: Joseph McLolgan, Back Alley

53rd ANNUAL SPRING EXHIBIT

LAA 53rd ANNUAL EXHIBIT – SPECIAL THEME EXHIBIT: TRANQUILITY
St. Leo’s auditorium, 120 Main St., Leominster, MA
April 27, 2018 – April 29, 2018

We are excited and pleased to announce that plans for our annual spring exhibit are well under way. Thank you to all the members who sent in entries and sponsor forms. We are tallying up the numbers (artwork and donations) and looking forward to a very successful show!

The following is a schedule of event dates:

Delivery of Artwork                Thursday, April 26      4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Set Up Time                                  Thursday, April 26      5:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Judges Voting                              Friday, April 27           10:00 pm – 1:00 pm

Public  Opening                          Friday, April 27           1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Reception                                      Friday, April 27           7:00 pm – 9:00 pm

Exhibit Hours                              Saturday, April 28      10:00 am – 3:30 pm and  6:30 pm – 9:00 pm

Sunday, April 29                       1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Take Down & Clean Up          Sunday, April 29         5:00 pm

 

Related documents:

53rd Annual Exhibit Schedule and Rules

2018 Guidelines for Determining Your Exhibit Level

53rd Annual Spring Art Exhibit

The LAA wi1902006_680534575327550_3031786915162996799_nll hold it’s 53rd annual spring exhibit at St. Leo’s Auditorium from April 26-29, 2018.

Current members who’s dues have been paid by December 9, 2017 are eligible to en10171722_680534521994222_5920382882259767466_nter, as well as new members who join by February 28, 2018.

Details will be posted early in the new year, so check back often!

© 2019 Leominster Art Association

Theme by Anders NorenUp ↑